The Awards

The Harmony Film Festival presents four awards annually to selected finalist films. With the exception of the viewer's choice, all are named in honour of people who made a signficant contribution to the arts and humanity.

 

The Effie Baker award for Best Film
Photographer / Artist, 1880-1968

2011 Winner: Michael Kam for "Masala Mama", Singapore

2010 Winner: Xavi Sala for "Hiyab", Spain

2009 Winner: Ciro Altabas for "Made in Japan", Spain

2008 Winner: Sarah Tracton for "White Sound", Australia

2007 Winner: Brendon Brown Killen for "Rob Tim Tom", Australia
2006 Winner: Loosie Craig for "Mavis", Australia

2005 Winner: Bita Haidarian for "The Arm", USA
2004 Winner: Farnaz Fanaian for "Sweet Differences", Australia

 

The Sirus Naraqi award for Most Original Concept
Medical Professor / Humanitarian / CBE, 1942-2004

2011 Winner: Matt Mirams for "Kevin is...", Australia

2010 Winner: Wadja Wadja HS for "Living on the Banks of the Mimosa", Australia

2009 Winner: Bastian Caspar, Sebastian Natto, and Denis Trümbach for "Relevé", Germany

2008 Winner: Brendon Brown Killen for "Less than Perfect" , Australia

2007 Winner: Vikash Nowlakha for "Anita", India

2006 Winner: Bita Haidarian for "Virgin 72", USA

2005 Winner: Anis Fanaeian for "Remember Tomorrow", Australia
2004 Winner: Masoud Varjavandi for "Truth", Australia

 

The Manutschehr Gabriel award for Achievement
Scientist / Humanitarian, 1927 - 2003

2011 Winner: Greg Stehle for "Riding in between", Australia

2010 Winner: Lithgow HS for "Can you imagine...", Australia

2009 Winner: Mathieu Labaye for "Orgesticulanismus", Belgium

2008 Winner: Moritz Mayerhofer for "The Last Tree", Germany

2007 Winner: Manushka Khisty for "How to be Australian... with Vin & Raj", Australia

2006 Winner: Erfan Khadem & Shideh Faramand for "Just Desserts", Australia

2005 Winner: Shideh Faramand for "In Time", Australia
2004 Winner: Shervin and Shiva Family for "Wayfarer - The story of three princes", Australia

 

Runner up

2011: Camera-etc for "Cleo's Boogie", Belgium AND Jonathan Presson for "Broken Wings", Australia

2010: Moritz Mayerhofer for "URS", Germany

2009: Tine Thomasen for "Bikini", Denmark

2008: Rhys Votano for "The Pretty Simple Life of an Angelman", Australia

2007: Michael Kam for "Little Brother", Singapore

2006: Grady Walker for "Eviction", USA/Nepal
2005: Sheetal Challam & Adam Lee for "Mussu", Australia

2004: Olivia Spiers and Salli-Jane Campbell for "Making Sense", Australia

 

Audience Choice Award (began in 2005)

2011 Winner: Michael Kam for "Masala Mama", Singapore

2010 Winner: Xavi Sala for "Hiyab", Spain

2009 Winner: Justin Baldoni for "Armed", USA

2008 Winner: Dellaram Jamali for "Channel B Presents", Australia

2007 Winner: Manushka Khisty for "How to be Australian... with Vin & Raj", Australia

2006 Winner: Dellaram Jamali for "Ballawood", Australia
2005 Winner: Shideh Faramand for "In Time", Australia